Weekly Schedule

Main Center: 406 Rigsbee Avenue, Durham NC 27701

All classes and programs are offered free of charge to Durham County residents 55+

For new participants, please schedule a tour to become a member.

IMG_7000(edit)

Monday

8:40am – 9:45am: Muscle Pump (Exercise Room)
9:00am – 11:30am: Card Stamping (2nd and 4th) (Art Studio)
9:30am – 10:30am: Intermediate French (Volunteer Room)
10:00am – 11:00am: Total Body Workout (Exercise Room) 
10:00am – 12:00pm: Ping Pong (Activity Room) 
10:30am – 12:00pm: Health and Wellness Support Group (Volunteer Room)
11:00am – 1:00pm: Sewing Class (Art Studio)
11:30am – 12:30pm: Low impact African Movement (Exercise Room)
1:00pm – 2:00pm: Stroke Survivor Support Group (First Mondays – Volunteer Room)
1:00pm – 2:00pm: Zumba Dance (Classroom)
1:00pm – 3:00pm: Afternoon Painting (Art Studio) – call for registration information
3:30pm – 4:30pm: Line Dancing (Exercise Room)
5:15pm – 7:15pm: Evening hours for technology center and fitness center
382593195_811606724304718_7686645343138806556_n

Tuesday

8:35am – 9:30am: Line Dancing (Exercise Room)
9:00am-12:30pm: Open Art Studio (Art Studio)
9:30am – 10:30am: Tech Talk, Smartphone & Computer Questions (Volunteer Room)
9:30am – 10:55am: Take Off Pounds Sensibly (Classroom) 
10:00am – 11:00am: Yoga Your Way (Exercise Room)
10:15am – 11:00am: Chair Yoga (Activity Room)
11:00am – 12:00pm: American Sign Language (Volunteer Room)
11:00am – 12:30pm: Belly Dance (Exercise Room)
12:00pm – 2:30pm: Crocheting Club (Volunteer Room)
12:00pm-7:15pm: Pinochle (Activity Room) 
1:00pm – 2:30pm: Grief Support Group | Second & Fourth Tuesday | (Classroom)
1:00pm – 3:00pm: Quiltmaking (Art Studio)
2:15pm – 3:15pm: Arthritis Foundation Exercise Program (Exercise Room)
3:00pm – 4:00pm: Reading Consultations (Volunteer Room) – call for registration info
5:15pm – 7:15pm: Evening hours for technology center and fitness center
6:15pm – 7:15pm: Evening Line Dancing (Activity Room)
376022531_801890425276348_332302382051923422_n

Wednesday

8:40am – 9:45am: Muscle Pump (Exercise Room)
9:45am – 10:30am: French Conversation Group (Art Studio)
10:00am – 11:00am: Total Body Workout  (Exercise Room)
10:00am – 11:00am: Monthly Walking Club (First Wednesday – Classroom)
10:00am-12:00pm: Ping Pong (Activity Room)
10:00am – 2:00pm: Actividades en Español (Art Studio)
11:00am – 1:00pm: Little Garden Club (Classroom)
11:30am – 12:00pm: Member Check In: 4th Wednesday (Lower Commons)
12:30pm – 1:30pm: Juggling Club (Activity Room)  
1:00pm – 2:00pm Spanish Class (Classroom) – call for registration information
1:00pm – 2:15pm: Basic Smartphone/Computer 
2:15pm – 3:00pm: Advanced Smartphone/Computer (Volunteer Room)
3:30pm – 4:30pm: Line Dancing (Exercise Room) 
5:15pm – 7:15pm: Evening hours for technology center and fitness center
364673613_778311030967621_4482219186036382671_n

Thursday

8:35am – 9:30am: Line Dancing (Exercise Room)
9:00am – 12:30pm: Open Arts (Art Studio)
9:30am – 10:30am: Breakfast Bingo
9:30am – 10:30am: Tech Talk: Smartphone & Computer Q’s (Volunteer Room)
10:00am – 11:00am: Yoga Your Way (Exercise Room) 
10:00 – 12:00pm: Crocheting Club (Classroom) 
10:15am – 11:00am: Keep it Moving (every other Thursday) (Activity Room)
10:30am – 11:15am: Intermediate French (Volunteer Room)
11:30am – 1:30pm: African Dance/Drumming (Exercise Room)
12:00pm – 7:15pm: Pinochle (Activity Room) 
12:00pm – 7:15pm: Kings in the Corner (Classroom)
1:00pm – 3:00pm: Afternoon Painting (Art Studio)
2:15pm – 3:15pm: Arthritis Foundation Exercise Program (Exercise Room)
3:00pm – 4:30pm: Playing with Music (Lower Commons)
5:15pm – 7:15pm: Evening hours for technology center and fitness center
image (5)

Friday

8:40am-9:45am: Muscle Pump (Exercise Room) 
9:00am-12:30 pm: Open Studio (Art Studio) 
9:00am – 10:15: French Conversation (Classroom)
9:30am – 10:30am: Nutrition Today (First & Third Friday) 
10:00am-11:00am: Total Body Workout (Exercise Room) 
10:00am-12:00pm: Ping Pong (Activity Room)  
11:00am-12:30pm: Book Club (1st & 3rd Friday) BR (Zoom ID: 952 0568 6451 | Passcode: bookclub)
11:30am – 1:00pm: Ladies in Fitness Training (Fitness Center)  call for registration
12:30pm-2:30pm: Movie Matinee (Theater)
1:00pm – 2:00pm: Tai Chi (Exercise Room)